Enquirer Home Page | Twitter | Back to Improbable Island

 Forum Index > Places > Places: Feedback and Development New Topic
 Places Beta - bug reports
 |  Printable Version
CavemanJoe
 Wednesday, August 17 2011 @ 06:39 PM UTC  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 02/24/08
Posts: 2281

Fixed keys and locks again. This required a wipe of the Keys table, so if you want to continue testing keys, you'll have to cut 'em again.


 
Profile Email Website
calliaphone
 Wednesday, August 17 2011 @ 10:23 PM UTC  
Forum Badass
Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 10/18/09
Posts: 95

Type:
errr... i don't know.

Description:
at intervals, the exterior description of my dwelling is wiped, and its name replaced with "Untitled Place". this has happened twice today. both times have coincided with me creating a new room, although i don't know if that was the actual cause. (it also coincided with new day, but i've been through other new days without it happening.)

Where:
mapsquare 24,5 (place ID 17)


 
Profile Email
amymist
 Thursday, August 18 2011 @ 04:38 AM UTC  
Forum Newbie
Newbie

Status: offline

Registered: 02/22/11
Posts: 2

Quote by: calliaphone

Type:
errr... i don't know.

Description:
at intervals, the exterior description of my dwelling is wiped, and its name replaced with "Untitled Place". this has happened twice today. both times have coincided with me creating a new room, although i don't know if that was the actual cause. (it also coincided with new day, but i've been through other new days without it happening.)

Where:
mapsquare 24,5 (place ID 17)


I was just coming to report the same thing. It's happened twice to me, once at newday, and once when a built a new room. I changed the name back, but the description is still blanked.

Where: http://www.improbableisland.com/placesbeta/runmodule.php?module=worldmapen&op=move&oloc=23%2C39%2C1&dir=south


 
Profile Email
Swede
 Friday, August 19 2011 @ 11:44 AM UTC  
Forum Improbable Badass
Improbable Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 05/27/10
Posts: 127

Quote by: calliaphone

Type:
errr... i don't know.

Description:
at intervals, the exterior description of my dwelling is wiped, and its name replaced with "Untitled Place". this has happened twice today. both times have coincided with me creating a new room, although i don't know if that was the actual cause. (it also coincided with new day, but i've been through other new days without it happening.)

Where:
mapsquare 24,5 (place ID 17)



Happened to me also.
14,9, but that could be because I was using a colour in the name? I removed the colour and so far the description and name stayed.


 
Profile Email
Swede
 Friday, August 19 2011 @ 12:21 PM UTC  
Forum Improbable Badass
Improbable Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 05/27/10
Posts: 127

Type:
Program 'bug'

Description:
Not really a bug, but I would like to see the program explained a bit more.
That it should be written top to bottom. Tiles under each other serve as AND and tiles next to each other as OR.
And maybe more clearly noted on the contraption tile the input is on top?
(I only noticed it after I realized how I was supposed to write a program Oops! )

Link where noticed:
Under the programs link


 
Profile Email
CavemanJoe
 Thursday, August 25 2011 @ 09:39 PM UTC  
Forum Admin
Admin

Status: offline

Registered: 02/24/08
Posts: 2281

Test server updated, all old Places cleared. One or two more Clearings and we'll probably be ready to start converting Dwellings over into Places. Smile


 
Profile Email Website
Trowa
 Friday, August 26 2011 @ 01:46 AM UTC  
Forum Improbable Badass
Improbable Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 01/09/11
Posts: 426

Type:
Graphic

Description:
I don't know if it's just me, but the Add Page Access contraption graphic keeps flipping between the old and new every time I find one.


Link where noticed:
new: http://www.improbableisland.com/placesbeta/runmodule.php?module=places_scrapyard&op=search&takeitem=contraption_memory_set&c=4779-022108

and

old: http://www.improbableisland.com/placesbeta/runmodule.php?module=places_scrapyard&op=search&c=5263-023655

Screencaps:
http://imgur.com/a/E0r1I


Something something unintelligible gibberish something.
 
Profile Email
Trowa
 Friday, August 26 2011 @ 02:31 AM UTC  
Forum Improbable Badass
Improbable Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 01/09/11
Posts: 426

Ah, would like to add now that I've checked my inventory they appear to be two separate Contraptions.

Also, could the Rain and Heavy Rain contraptions have different names? I only noticed they were different when I checked my inventory and only had half of each instead of the ten I was going for. (I was keeping a checklist) The icon is good, though, I'm probably just silly for not noticing the difference.


Something something unintelligible gibberish something.
 
Profile Email
Trowa
 Saturday, August 27 2011 @ 12:53 AM UTC  
Forum Improbable Badass
Improbable Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 01/09/11
Posts: 426

Type:
Building Inventory

Description:
I've placed a Memento Dispenser Contraption, set the parameters, stockpiled 18 of the chosen mementos in my own inventory, but can't figure out how to add them to the building inventory. Any ideas?


Something something unintelligible gibberish something.
 
Profile Email
calliaphone
 Saturday, August 27 2011 @ 11:35 AM UTC  
Forum Badass
Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 10/18/09
Posts: 95

Type
Building Inventory/Programs

Description
I've put a bunch of contraptions and contrivances in the building inventory, but when I go to add them to a program ... I can't access the building inventory. I have to leave the program menu, go to the building inventory, choose the ones I think I'm going to need, pick them up one by one, then go back into programs and work with what I've selected. Is this a bug? Not sure, but it makes it a bit cumbersome to experiment with programming.

Where
Mapsquare 24,5
http://www.improbableisland.com/placesbeta/runmodule.php?module=places&op=room&placeid=6&c=4-121005


 
Profile Email
Hairy Mary
 Saturday, August 27 2011 @ 05:20 PM UTC  
Forum Improbable Badass
Improbable Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 08/17/08
Posts: 1083

Quote by: Swede

Quote by: calliaphone

Type:
errr... i don't know.

Description:
at intervals, the exterior description of my dwelling is wiped, and its name replaced with "Untitled Place". this has happened twice today. both times have coincided with me creating a new room, although i don't know if that was the actual cause. (it also coincided with new day, but i've been through other new days without it happening.)

Where:
mapsquare 24,5 (place ID 17)



Happened to me also.
14,9, but that could be because I was using a colour in the name? I removed the colour and so far the description and name stayed.



This is still happening, it happened to me as well just now. It seems to happen at new day. The description at the top returns to "You see a generic, nondescript building of some sort." as well.


 
Profile Email
Hairy Mary
 Saturday, August 27 2011 @ 05:28 PM UTC  
Forum Improbable Badass
Improbable Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 08/17/08
Posts: 1083

I can't find this reported elsewhere, certainly not since the reset, so here it is.

Just put in a new door, (the first in the building).

Now I start getting this at the bottom of the page.

PHP Warning: "Invalid argument supplied for foreach()"
in /home/improbab/public_html/placesbeta/modules/places/lib/lib.php at 89.
Call Stack:
2: places_show_locks("27", "89") called from /home/improbab/public_html/placesbeta/modules/places/run/room.php on line 105
3: require_once("/home/improbab/public_htm...") called from /home/improbab/public_html/placesbeta/modules/places.php on line 36
4: places_run() called from /home/improbab/public_html/placesbeta/runmodule.php on line 33

The part from Call Stack on is in it's own little white box.

http://www.improbableisland.com/placesbeta/runmodule.php?module=places&op=room&roomid=89&placeid=27&c=114-180516


 
Profile Email
Hairy Mary
 Saturday, August 27 2011 @ 11:22 PM UTC  
Forum Improbable Badass
Improbable Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 08/17/08
Posts: 1083

I've got a contrivance - set memory.

Pretty sure that that should be a contraption.


 
Profile Email
calliaphone
 Sunday, August 28 2011 @ 11:06 AM UTC  
Forum Badass
Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 10/18/09
Posts: 95

Quote by: Hairy+Mary

Quote by: Swede

Quote by: calliaphone

Type:
errr... i don't know.

Description:
at intervals, the exterior description of my dwelling is wiped, and its name replaced with "Untitled Place". this has happened twice today. both times have coincided with me creating a new room, although i don't know if that was the actual cause. (it also coincided with new day, but i've been through other new days without it happening.)

Where:
mapsquare 24,5 (place ID 17)



Happened to me also.
14,9, but that could be because I was using a colour in the name? I removed the colour and so far the description and name stayed.



This is still happening, it happened to me as well just now. It seems to happen at new day. The description at the top returns to "You see a generic, nondescript building of some sort." as well.



Yep, hasn't gone away since the reset, but in my case I'm pretty sure it's being triggered by building a new Room. Pages and Doors don't cause a problem, and neither does setting up a new job for a Room. But once the Room build is complete ... exterior description/Place name: all gone.


 
Profile Email
calliaphone
 Sunday, August 28 2011 @ 11:29 AM UTC  
Forum Badass
Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 10/18/09
Posts: 95

Type
Memory slots

Description
I've put about five memory slots into my Place now. They've all obediently vanished from my inventory, but only the first one is showing up in the list of memories. Either there's a bug with adding multiple memory slots. Or you're only meant to be able to add one, in which case there should at least be some sort of warning if you try to add more (particularly important given the likely cost of these things).

Where
Place ID 6 (mapsquare 24,5)


 
Profile Email
calliaphone
 Sunday, August 28 2011 @ 11:37 AM UTC  
Forum Badass
Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 10/18/09
Posts: 95

Type
Memories

Description
The one memory that is showing in my list keeps getting renamed, from whatever I call it, to "Rifle". Not sure when this happens. I logged off yesterday for lunch, came back to find a mysterious Rifle in my memory list (and nothing else there). Thought "whut?". Renamed it, and logged off again after nearly doing my nut trying to get memories to work (will detail that problem elsewhere). Logged back in this morning, and it's a Rifle again.

Where
http://www.improbableisland.com/placesbeta/runmodule.php?module=places&placeid=6&roomid=&op=memories&c=37-123034


 
Profile Email
dizzyizzy
 Sunday, August 28 2011 @ 06:47 PM UTC  
Forum Improbable Badass
Improbable Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 08/13/10
Posts: 503

Type: Stam Costs

Description:
The stam costs aren't registering correctly. The flavor text still says you shrug off your backpack and bandolier, but you are still charged for having them on, and it displays as such. When using a builder's brew, it displays what the stam cost should be, but still charges you massively for having a full pack.

Where:
While logging and stonecutting. I also observed it doing construction while on the main server, but I figured this is the place it would be fixed.


 
Profile Email
dizzyizzy
 Sunday, August 28 2011 @ 06:55 PM UTC  
Forum Improbable Badass
Improbable Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 08/13/10
Posts: 503

Also:

Type:
Stam costs while travelling

Description:
I have 400 mil. Stam, it will cost me 1 mil to move onto a jungle square, but it still says I don't have enough travel points.


 
Profile Email
Swede
 Sunday, August 28 2011 @ 07:03 PM UTC  
Forum Improbable Badass
Improbable Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 05/27/10
Posts: 127

Quote by: calliaphone

Type
Memories

Description
The one memory that is showing in my list keeps getting renamed, from whatever I call it, to "Rifle". Not sure when this happens. I logged off yesterday for lunch, came back to find a mysterious Rifle in my memory list (and nothing else there). Thought "whut?". Renamed it, and logged off again after nearly doing my nut trying to get memories to work (will detail that problem elsewhere). Logged back in this morning, and it's a Rifle again.

Where
http://www.improbableisland.com/placesbeta/runmodule.php?module=places&placeid=6&roomid=&op=memories&c=37-123034

Wait, that memory ID slot isn't 10 by chance?


 
Profile Email
calliaphone
 Sunday, August 28 2011 @ 07:08 PM UTC  
Forum Badass
Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 10/18/09
Posts: 95

Quote by: Swede

Quote by: calliaphone

Type
Memories

Description
The one memory that is showing in my list keeps getting renamed, from whatever I call it, to "Rifle". Not sure when this happens. I logged off yesterday for lunch, came back to find a mysterious Rifle in my memory list (and nothing else there). Thought "whut?". Renamed it, and logged off again after nearly doing my nut trying to get memories to work (will detail that problem elsewhere). Logged back in this morning, and it's a Rifle again.

Where
http://www.improbableisland.com/placesbeta/runmodule.php?module=places&placeid=6&roomid=&op=memories&c=37-123034

Wait, that memory ID slot isn't 10 by chance?



sure is.

i am laughing so hard right now. have we actually been alternately re-naming the same memory slot, and getting all like "Grrrrr why'sitkeepdoingthatdammit!" every time it's changed back? it's like a Proper French Farce, how awesome is that?


 
Profile Email
Content generated in: 0.76 seconds
New Topic



 All times are UTC. The time is now 10:39 PM.

Normal Topic Normal Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic W/ New Post Sticky Topic W/ New Post
Locked Topic W/ New Post Locked Topic W/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Anonymous users can post 
Filtered HTML Allowed 
Censored Content