Enquirer Home Page | Twitter | Back to Improbable Island

 Forum Index > Places > Places: Feedback and Development New Topic
 Places Beta - bug reports
 |  Printable Version
dizzyizzy
 Friday, September 09 2011 @ 07:10 PM UTC  
Forum Improbable Badass
Improbable Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 08/13/10
Posts: 503

Quote by: Trex

Type:
Building Materials

Description:
Not certain if this is a bug. My Dwelling has been converted into a new Place. And I recieved the distraction telling me about it. In it I have this line:

Your new Place is not yet assembled, but is made up out of all the Wood and Stone contained in your old Dwelling. Your old Dwelling had 22 rooms which, once size expansions have been taken into account, works out to 1700 Wood and 505 Stone.


Which is correct. However, previous to the update my dwelling also had 572 Wood and 487 Stone in the material stock pile that seems to have disappeared into the ether. Any idea if this was intentional?




Same here... I lost 3 thousand stone from the changeover out of my inventory. That was a full brew's worth, I'd really like it back.


 
Profile Email
Fox Kelfonne
 Friday, September 09 2011 @ 07:28 PM UTC  
Forum Contestant
Contestant

Status: offline

Registered: 03/05/10
Posts: 23

Type:
Keys and Locks

Description:
Skeleton key functionality seem to be broken. We locked a room in the cottage, and even though I have a Key of Keys, I can't enter the room, nor lock or unlock any other room I'm in. Also, another player with a skeleton key can't get into the room or do the same. I cut myself a Lock Bypass Rod for the specific door, and was suddenly able to enter the room. Removed the rod, and the door is locked again.


 
Profile Email
Matthew
 Friday, September 09 2011 @ 07:35 PM UTC  
Forum Improbable Badass
Improbable Badass

Status: offline

Registered: 08/26/10
Posts: 578

edit: WHOOPS, looks like I'm an idiot. Sorry. edit != quote

Type: Place naming

Details:
Possible bug: I set my Place's external description and name, decorated it, and after doing a few more internal jobs it reset to the 'Untitled Place' thing for no real reason.

edit: happened again. If I set the external place name/description and leave the whole thing alone, it tends to stick, but working on it for a while has a chance to set the name back to Untitled Place with the default description. Not a big deal if you have a barn raiser, but pretty fucking annoying if you don't.



Type: Barn Raiser

Details:
Doesn't set travel or gathering costs to zero. Could be intentional.


 
Profile Email
Content generated in: 0.28 seconds
New Topic



 All times are UTC. The time is now 02:18 AM.

Normal Topic Normal Topic
Locked Topic Locked Topic
Sticky Topic Sticky Topic
New Post New Post
Sticky Topic W/ New Post Sticky Topic W/ New Post
Locked Topic W/ New Post Locked Topic W/ New Post
View Anonymous Posts 
Anonymous users can post 
Filtered HTML Allowed 
Censored Content