CavemanJoe |
 |
Tuesday, September 13 2011 @ 07:05 AM UTC |
|
|

Admin
 Status: offline
Registered: 02/24/08
Posts: 2281
|
Quote by: ByteKingOK, I'm the first to say I haven't played a lot with the programming, until now. But here is my Scenario and Observations from what I've done.
Scenario: Room in the Dello accessible only by partners, using a momento as the test.
Try 1:
Program in Atrium:
Used Contrivance "Check if player does NOT have Memento" (works great)
Used Contraption "Warp to Room" (Commons): (Worked Great)
Program in Commons:
Used Contrivance "Check Previous Room": Set to Atrium. (Check Fails)
Used Contraption "Show Page": Shows text explaining why they were transported here. (Does not fire)
Found out the the "Warp to Room" is not setting the RoomID correctly. The Room ID being passed is the previous room you were in (verified by setting the Check Previous Room to that room), before entering the Atrium. This won't work in my situation.
Try 2:
Bought a Memory Slot, put in commons.
Program in Atrium:
Used Contrivance "Check if player does NOT have Memento" (works great)
Used Contraption "Set Memory": Set equal to 1. (will not fire unless Warp to Room is disabled)
Used Contraption "Warp to Room" (Commons): (Worked Great)
Program in Commons:
Used Contrivance "Memory Part Equal". Checks if Memory is set to 1.
Used Contraption "Show Page". Shows text of why warped.
Used Contraption "Set Memory". Set back equal to 0.
The program in the commons always fails, because the memory is never set to 1, even though that Contraption SHOULD fire first, before the Warp to Room.
Anyway, it's a bit frustrating. Using Warp to Room is an awesome item. But it seems to be overwriting the previous row contraptions.
Summary: Warp to Room seems to have two problems. The previous room is not set correctly, though the text SAYS it is.
Running program ID 120, 'Teleported from Atrium' at Room ID 460, 'Common Area'
Contrivance: Memory Part Equal at row 1, column 1 says: Currently set to pass if digit 1 in Track Telporting is exactly 1
Failure at row 1 column 1
Row 1 failed. Aborting program ID 120
Two, the Warp to Room seems to overwrite or fire too fast for any other contraption in a previous row to fire first. The Memory is never set to 1 when Warp to Room is running, so the test in the subsequent program always fails.
I hope this is clear enough... I do programming professionally, so it's not my first rodeo.
Finally THANK YOU! These new options are awesome, despite the headache from the bugs. The Island just became a lot more vibrant and rich for player interaction.
All right, two things were wrong here.
First, we were referencing the wrong lastroom.
Second, we weren't doing a call to write_updated_place_prefs(); before redirecting the player. write_updated_place_prefs(); is... well, it writes back all the updated place prefs to the database, in a single query.  One query to load, one query to save. Normally it's the last thing we do, but we bounced the player off the page before we called it, so nothing got written back.
|
|
|
|
CavemanJoe |
 |
Tuesday, September 13 2011 @ 07:06 AM UTC |
|
|

Admin
 Status: offline
Registered: 02/24/08
Posts: 2281
|
Quote by: OnigiriAlso. It would seem that when you enter your building from the map, the first rooms Program(s) don't work properly. The bug report says they fire, but nothing happens. But when you come from another room they work flawlessly.
A lot of bugs related to Contraptions were caused by the roomid not being set correctly when you first entered a Place. Sorted now, which should also sort this issue.
|
|
|
|
CavemanJoe |
 |
Tuesday, September 13 2011 @ 07:07 AM UTC |
|
|

Admin
 Status: offline
Registered: 02/24/08
Posts: 2281
|
And yes, Double Beds are still a bit glitchy. :-/
|
|
|
|
Harris |
 |
Tuesday, September 13 2011 @ 02:19 PM UTC |
|
|

Improbable Badass
 Status: offline
Registered: 11/24/09
Posts: 456
|
Are Master Keys glitchy? I still can't get into the Place (that I do not own) that I locked at coordinates 15, 38...
"Ain't nothin' left to do but smile, smile, smile."
-The Grateful Dead
|
|
|
|
ByteKing |
 |
Tuesday, September 13 2011 @ 02:37 PM UTC |
|
|

Contestant
Status: offline
Registered: 03/30/10
Posts: 26
|
Quote by: OnigiriQuote by: ByteKingAccording to the Debug, the room you warp too is launching the program correctly. The issue is the Contraption the row above the Warp to Room is not setting the memory.
Without the Warp to Room contraption, the set memory contraption works fine. It just won't fire, doesn't have time to fire, etc. before the Warp to Room stops the execution. (empirical data from observation)
Did you try setting the Display Page and Set Memory Contraptions on the same line?
The Display page wasn't an issue, Onigiri. The Contrivance that checked the memory was the issue in the commons, since the memory from the Program in the Atrium wasn't get set correctly.
Gotta love logic.
|
|
|
|
ByteKing |
 |
Tuesday, September 13 2011 @ 02:44 PM UTC |
|
|

Contestant
Status: offline
Registered: 03/30/10
Posts: 26
|
Quote by: CavemanJoeQuote by: ByteKingOK, I'm the first to say I haven't played a lot with the programming, until now. But here is my Scenario and Observations from what I've done.
Scenario: Room in the Dello accessible only by partners, using a momento as the test.
Try 1:
Program in Atrium:
Used Contrivance "Check if player does NOT have Memento" (works great)
Used Contraption "Warp to Room" (Commons): (Worked Great)
Program in Commons:
Used Contrivance "Check Previous Room": Set to Atrium. (Check Fails)
Used Contraption "Show Page": Shows text explaining why they were transported here. (Does not fire)
Found out the the "Warp to Room" is not setting the RoomID correctly. The Room ID being passed is the previous room you were in (verified by setting the Check Previous Room to that room), before entering the Atrium. This won't work in my situation.
Try 2:
Bought a Memory Slot, put in commons.
Program in Atrium:
Used Contrivance "Check if player does NOT have Memento" (works great)
Used Contraption "Set Memory": Set equal to 1. (will not fire unless Warp to Room is disabled)
Used Contraption "Warp to Room" (Commons): (Worked Great)
Program in Commons:
Used Contrivance "Memory Part Equal". Checks if Memory is set to 1.
Used Contraption "Show Page". Shows text of why warped.
Used Contraption "Set Memory". Set back equal to 0.
The program in the commons always fails, because the memory is never set to 1, even though that Contraption SHOULD fire first, before the Warp to Room.
Anyway, it's a bit frustrating. Using Warp to Room is an awesome item. But it seems to be overwriting the previous row contraptions.
Summary: Warp to Room seems to have two problems. The previous room is not set correctly, though the text SAYS it is.
Running program ID 120, 'Teleported from Atrium' at Room ID 460, 'Common Area'
Contrivance: Memory Part Equal at row 1, column 1 says: Currently set to pass if digit 1 in Track Telporting is exactly 1
Failure at row 1 column 1
Row 1 failed. Aborting program ID 120
Two, the Warp to Room seems to overwrite or fire too fast for any other contraption in a previous row to fire first. The Memory is never set to 1 when Warp to Room is running, so the test in the subsequent program always fails.
I hope this is clear enough... I do programming professionally, so it's not my first rodeo.
Finally THANK YOU! These new options are awesome, despite the headache from the bugs. The Island just became a lot more vibrant and rich for player interaction.
All right, two things were wrong here.
First, we were referencing the wrong lastroom.
Second, we weren't doing a call to write_updated_place_prefs(); before redirecting the player. write_updated_place_prefs(); is... well, it writes back all the updated place prefs to the database, in a single query.  One query to load, one query to save. Normally it's the last thing we do, but we bounced the player off the page before we called it, so nothing got written back.
Ha, makes perfect sense... so both problems were actually one. Can I assume from your detailed explanation that you changed the order of the redirect and it's fixed now?
|
|
|
|
Kes |
 |
Tuesday, September 13 2011 @ 08:09 PM UTC |
|
|

Contender
Status: offline
Registered: 12/13/09
Posts: 44
|
More proof of beds' awful short-term memory, and proof that it's nothing to do with alts or customised furniture: a few seconds after new day, in 'shelter from the outdoors', every single bed (all Single Beds, actually) there showed as empty when they definitely hadn't been a moment ago.
|
|
|
|
ByteKing |
 |
Wednesday, September 14 2011 @ 04:43 AM UTC |
|
|

Contestant
Status: offline
Registered: 03/30/10
Posts: 26
|
I'm going to tack this on here, as I can't find where I saw the answer, but there HAS to be some way to speed up the builds.
This is a sample of the current building times for adding 20 wood for a new page.
Page gen: 181.604s / 181 queries (174.942s), cache 133 successful (0.009s) / 1 failed. Average for this account: 0.245s - 100762.144/411404
Adding 10 stone:
Page gen: 104.712s / 132 queries (98.987s), cache 122 successful (0.008s) / 1 failed. Average for this account: 0.245s - 100866.856/411405
181 and 104 seconds respectively, 285 seconds together, not counting the time it took me to realize the 20 wood had finally added... almost 5 min. to build a single page.
I know you have millions of wood and stone items in the database table that controls this read... but at the rate it's going, you'd have to be reading most of the table every time to have this slow a read. Have you tried re-indexing the table? or adding a new index to key off players better?
Or maybe it's just my character.
Please, I'm not being critical, other than trying to find a solution to this issue. I have so little time on the island as it is... so please, let me know if I can help at all.
|
|
|
|
Maniak |
 |
Wednesday, September 14 2011 @ 02:11 PM UTC |
|
|

Improbable Badass
Status: offline
Registered: 10/11/10
Posts: 298
|
My inventory gets filled with items without any description, weight or image. I can't use them, I can't drop them on the world map, I can't send them, I CAN'T DO ANYTHING WITH IT!
I think the source of them is the scrapyard, more specifically when I fall and am forced to leave.
http://improbableisland.com/runmodule.php?module=places_scrapyard&op=takeandleave&takeitem=&c=1596-145517
http://maniak.cu.cc/
|
|
|
|
Trowa |
 |
Thursday, September 15 2011 @ 03:06 AM UTC |
|
|

Improbable Badass
 Status: offline
Registered: 01/09/11
Posts: 426
|
Double-quoting as it seems this is a recurring issue.
Quote by: AshtuQuote by: KesThis is a rather small thing, but I keep leaving Kestrel and Kagero asleep in customised beds side-by-side, logging on with Kes - once a new day has kicked in - to find the other bed apparently empty, and even being able to log off in it with no trouble. Kagero then logs in to find the following message:
You set up to take your rightful place in this sleeping spot, but someone else has already beaten you to it! Bah!
...and, of course, no stamina boost from it. Not really a problem for me, but I'm curious to see whether other people are getting this too. Yes. Exact same bug with the Ashtus, multiple times.
Quote by: KesMore proof of beds' awful short-term memory, and proof that it's nothing to do with alts or customised furniture: a few seconds after new day, in 'shelter from the outdoors', every single bed (all Single Beds, actually) there showed as empty when they definitely hadn't been a moment ago.
Anyway, some details on my experience with beds just now, copied from my browser's history.
Used up all my stamina, decided to log out for awhile until New Day, so entered A Shelter From the Outdoors on Pleasantville's square.
http://www.improbableisland.com/runmodule.php?module=places&placeid=97&roomid=312&op=room
All the single beds except one or two were empty, so I hit 's' for the first one on the list.
http://www.improbableisland.com/runmodule.php?module=places_beds&op=sleep&placeid=97&roomid=312&slotid=122&itemid=8455409&c=272-003550
Logged out
http://www.improbableisland.com/home.php? (hurrhurrhurr)
Returned three hours later around 11:00pm EST, long after New Day, and logged in. Immediately got the Foiled! message saying someone beat me to the bed.
http://www.improbableisland.com/runmodule.php?module=places_beds&op=sleep&placeid=97&roomid=312&slotid=122&itemid=8455409&getup=true
Hit return and was back in the room
http://www.improbableisland.com/runmodule.php?module=places&op=room&placeid=97&roomid=312&c=3-033305
Several of the beds are now taken, including the first one on the list that I had been in. (By none other than the Cake Ninja himself! Curse my luck!  )
Posted a silly comment in the Story channel
http://www.improbableisland.com/runmodule.php?module=places&op=room&placeid=97&roomid=312&comment=1#commentaryjump_places-97-312
...and selected a new bed. Instantly New Day'd
http://www.improbableisland.com/newday.php
...and returned to the bed I selected a moment ago.
http://www.improbableisland.com/runmodule.php?module=places_beds&op=sleep&placeid=97&roomid=312&slotid=126&itemid=8455407&c=48-033453
Got up
http://www.improbableisland.com/runmodule.php?module=places&op=room&placeid=97&roomid=312
The end.  Hope this helps!
Something something unintelligible gibberish something.
|
|
|
|
Maniak |
 |
Thursday, September 15 2011 @ 07:40 AM UTC |
|
|

Improbable Badass
Status: offline
Registered: 10/11/10
Posts: 298
|
Trowa, did you get the stamina bonus?
Because I do not get stamina bonuses from sleeping in a bed. Or on the couch.
http://maniak.cu.cc/
|
|
|
|
Matthew |
 |
Thursday, September 15 2011 @ 09:08 AM UTC |
|
|

Improbable Badass
 Status: offline
Registered: 08/26/10
Posts: 578
|
Type: I don't even know
Description: I have three mysterious ghost-items in my inventory. I'm afraid to Discard them because they might be something important I dunno. Might be related to places, but I'm unsure.
Image.
edit: oh god I just noticed that horrible thing I left in my google search field, now you all know my horrible secret: I play games other than Improbable Island
|
|
|
|
Count Sessine |
 |
Thursday, September 15 2011 @ 12:02 PM UTC |
|
|

Moderator
 Status: offline
Registered: 08/16/08
Posts: 1402
|
Quote by: MatthewType: I don't even know
Description: I have three mysterious ghost-items in my inventory. I'm afraid to Discard them because they might be something important I dunno. Might be related to places, but I'm unsure.
Image.
You can quite safely discard them. They look like this:
'9506060' = 'array(2) {
'item' = ''
'inventorylocation' = 'main'
}'
... which is not going to be useful for anything. Very likely a Scrapyard bug, as Maniak suggested above.
|
|
|
|
Hairy Mary |
 |
Thursday, September 15 2011 @ 06:03 PM UTC |
|
|

Improbable Badass
Status: offline
Registered: 08/17/08
Posts: 1083
|
Quote by: Count+SessineQuote by: MatthewType: I don't even know
Description: I have three mysterious ghost-items in my inventory. I'm afraid to Discard them because they might be something important I dunno. Might be related to places, but I'm unsure.
Image.
You can quite safely discard them. They look like this:
'9506060' = 'array(2) {
'item' = ''
'inventorylocation' = 'main'
}'
... which is not going to be useful for anything. Very likely a Scrapyard bug, as Maniak suggested above.
If you keep on going in the scrapyard until you fall over from lack of stam, then at the end you get the two options -
I) Keep item and leave
II) Drop item and leave
without any mention of what C or C the item actually is. This might be related.
|
|
|
|
Hairy Mary |
 |
Thursday, September 15 2011 @ 06:07 PM UTC |
|
|

Improbable Badass
Status: offline
Registered: 08/17/08
Posts: 1083
|
I've used a barn raiser to rebuild the mansions, and since then I've spent several days travelling round the Island. I haven't been jumped by a single beastie. Not one.
Took me a while to notice, and then wonder if I was just being lucky with the RNG, but I'm pretty sure that it's just not happening at all. I've been travelling in complete safety on less than 30% stam.
Is anybody else having this? Or am I just being phenomenally lucky?
|
|
|
|
dizzyizzy |
 |
Thursday, September 15 2011 @ 07:39 PM UTC |
|
|

Improbable Badass
Status: offline
Registered: 08/13/10
Posts: 503
|
Same thing with me, and Ogrewon was reporting it in newhome banter as well.
|
|
|
|
Trowa |
 |
Thursday, September 15 2011 @ 09:36 PM UTC |
|
|

Improbable Badass
 Status: offline
Registered: 01/09/11
Posts: 426
|
Quote by: ManiakTrowa, did you get the stamina bonus?
Because I do not get stamina bonuses from sleeping in a bed. Or on the couch.
Hadn't even noticed, honestly, due to the Extended Play.  But, I wake up with 125% stamina right now, and I know 5% is from my steel-toed boots. I'm a Joker, so no health penalties, either.
Something something unintelligible gibberish something.
|
|
|
|
Swede |
 |
Thursday, September 15 2011 @ 09:42 PM UTC |
|
|

Improbable Badass
Status: offline
Registered: 05/27/10
Posts: 127
|
Quote by: Hairy+MaryI've used a barn raiser to rebuild the mansions, and since then I've spent several days travelling round the Island. I haven't been jumped by a single beastie. Not one.
Took me a while to notice, and then wonder if I was just being lucky with the RNG, but I'm pretty sure that it's just not happening at all. I've been travelling in complete safety on less than 30% stam.
Is anybody else having this? Or am I just being phenomenally lucky?
I had the same, but it ended after I went hunting. (or so I believe)
|
|
|
|
ByteKing |
 |
Saturday, September 17 2011 @ 05:16 AM UTC |
|
|

Contestant
Status: offline
Registered: 03/30/10
Posts: 26
|
I just created a memento that will be automatically dispensed in the Bordello, but when I go to add them to the Places inventory, (like is says too in the text for the Contraption: Give Memento) it doesn't show the memento's as an item you can donate.
Am I missing something? or is this a bug?
Text from Contraption:
Give Memento Contraption
This Contraption will give a Memento to the player. The Memento will be taken from the Place's Inventory.
Some caveats:
* If you intend to use this Contraption a lot, you must keep your Inventory fully-stocked with Mementos to give! If there isn't a Memento available, the Contraption will fail!
|
|
|
|
dizzyizzy |
 |
Saturday, September 17 2011 @ 05:32 AM UTC |
|
|

Improbable Badass
Status: offline
Registered: 08/13/10
Posts: 503
|
Quote by: ByteKingI just created a memento that will be automatically dispensed in the Bordello, but when I go to add them to the Places inventory, (like is says too in the text for the Contraption: Give Memento) it doesn't show the memento's as an item you can donate.
Am I missing something? or is this a bug?
Text from Contraption:
Give Memento Contraption
This Contraption will give a Memento to the player. The Memento will be taken from the Place's Inventory.
Some caveats:
* If you intend to use this Contraption a lot, you must keep your Inventory fully-stocked with Mementos to give! If there isn't a Memento available, the Contraption will fail!
A workaround, for now, is to set up a program in another room that takes the memento, then jump in and out of the room. That'll stock your inventory.
|
|
|
|